PES University 2027-28 Fee Structure: Full Details
Admission & Info Tools
Need Expert Assistance?
Our counselors can help you with fee structures, eligibility guidelines, and upcoming admission cutoffs instantly.
Direct Application Tools

The People’s Education Society University (PES University), one of Bangalore's most prestigious private institutions, has taken a proactive step by officially releasing its fee structure for the 2027-28 academic session. Available on the official portal at pes.edu/fee, this early disclosure provides prospective students and their families ample time to navigate the financial complexities of higher education.
Whether you are aiming for a seat in the high-demand B.Tech Computer Science stream or looking into specialized postgraduate research, understanding the cost of education is the first step toward a successful career. At MatchToCollege, we believe that transparency in fee structures, combined with powerful predictive tools, empowers students to make data-driven decisions about their future.
PES University’s notification is comprehensive, covering undergraduate, postgraduate, and doctoral programmes across all its campuses. A critical takeaway for all applicants is the mandatory one-time, non-refundable administrative charge of Rs 10,000, which applies across the board. Furthermore, the university maintains a strict payment policy, accepting tuition fees only via Demand Drafts (DD). Direct bank transfers, cash, or cheques are not permitted, making it essential for families to identify the specific fund name associated with their chosen campus—be it the General Fund, PESUIMSR, or the HN Campus Fund.
As costs for professional degrees continue to rise, using tools like our Education Loan EMI Calculator can help you manage your budget effectively.
Choosing the right college involves more than just looking at the price tag; it requires a strategic analysis of your entrance exam performance and potential return on investment. If you are preparing for competitive exams to secure a seat at PES or similar top-tier institutions, our suite of tools is designed to assist you.
From the JEE Main Rank Predictor to the NEET College Predictor, we provide the insights needed to bridge the gap between your current standing and your dream college. Read on for a detailed breakdown of the PES University 2027-28 fees and how you can prepare for the upcoming admission cycle.
PES University 2027-28 Undergraduate Fees
Engineering remains the most expensive undergraduate stream. Computer Science and CSE (AIML) carry the highest annual tuition. Core branches like Mechanical, Electrical and Biotechnology are priced lower. The programme-wise annual tuition is listed below.
| Programme | Annual Tuition (Rs) |
| B.Tech CSE and CSE (AIML) | 5,70,000 |
| B.Tech ECE | 5,20,000 |
| B.Tech ME, EEE, Biotechnology | 4,70,000 |
| B.Des | 4,70,000 |
| BBA+LLB, BA+LLB, B.Com+LLB | 2,60,000 |
| LLB (Hons) | 2,20,000 |
| BBA (General and Hons) | 2,80,000 |
| BBA Analytics | 3,40,000 |
| B.Com (General and Hons) | 1,80,000 |
Health science programmes such as Nursing, Pharmacy and Physiotherapy are priced between Rs 2,30,000 and Rs 3,50,000 per annum. Medical Technology streams fall between Rs 1,40,000 and Rs 3,20,000 per annum. BCA, Psychology and Journalism programmes range from Rs 1,80,000 to Rs 2,80,000 per annum.
PES University 2027-28 Postgraduate Fees
MBA carries the highest tuition among postgraduate offerings. M.Tech tuition varies by specialisation. PhD scholars pay a fixed annual tuition across streams.
| Programme | Annual Tuition (Rs) |
| MBA | 7,70,000 |
| M.Tech | 3,20,000 to 4,70,000 |
| M.Des and MCA | 3,40,000 to 4,70,000 |
| M.Pharm | 2,00,000 to 3,20,000 |
| PhD | 2,20,000 |
| M.Tech by Research | 1,20,000 |
Detailed Breakdown of B.Tech and Engineering Fees
Engineering remains the flagship offering at PES University, and the 2027-28 fee structure reflects the high demand for technology-centric roles. For the upcoming session, B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and CSE (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) carry the highest annual tuition fee of Rs 5,70,000.
This reflects the university's heavy investment in state-of-the-art labs and industry-aligned curricula for these specialized domains. If you are aiming for these competitive branches, it is vital to know where you stand. You can Predict Your JEE Main 2026 Rank Instantly to see if you meet the typical cut-offs for PES.
Other engineering branches offer a slightly different pricing tier. The B.Tech in Electronics and Communication Engineering (ECE) is priced at Rs 5,20,000 per annum, while core branches like Mechanical (ME), Electrical and Electronics (EEE), and Biotechnology are set at Rs 4,70,000. Beyond the tuition, students must factor in the one-time Rs 10,000 administrative fee.
For those looking at state-level entries, our TS EAMCET College Predictor and other state-specific tools like the Maharashtra JEE College Predictor offer comparative insights into how PES stands against other regional giants. Understanding these costs early allows students to utilize our University ROI Calculator to determine the long-term value of their chosen engineering stream.
Postgraduate and Management Program Costs
For postgraduate aspirants, the Master of Business Administration (MBA) programme represents the highest investment at Rs 7,70,000 per annum. This premium reflects the high placement statistics and the robust corporate network PES University offers.
Management aspirants should prepare rigorously for entrance tests; our CAT College Predictor can help you evaluate your chances of securing a seat in top-tier MBA programs. Similarly, MCA and M.Des programmes are priced between Rs 3,40,000 and Rs 4,70,000, catering to the growing demand for digital creators and software architects.
Research-oriented students will find the PhD tuition fixed at Rs 2,20,000 per annum, while M.Tech by Research is significantly more affordable at Rs 1,20,000. Standard M.Tech specializations range from Rs 3,20,000 to Rs 4,70,000 depending on the chosen track. For those looking at GATE entries, we recommend using the GATE College Predictor and the GATE OMR Calculator to verify your scores before the official results are out. This financial clarity, paired with performance data, ensures that your transition into postgraduate studies is seamless and well-planned.
Health Sciences, Law, and Humanities Fee Structure
PES University has expanded its footprint into Health Sciences and Humanities, offering diverse paths for students outside of tech. B.Pharm and B.PT (Physiotherapy) programmes are priced between Rs 2,30,000 and Rs 3,50,000 per year. Aspiring medical professionals can use our NEET 2026 Rank Predictor to gauge their national standing, even if they are considering allied health roles.
For those pursuing Law, the integrated BBA+LLB, BA+LLB, and B.Com+LLB programmes are priced at Rs 2,60,000 per annum, offering a solid foundation in legal studies within a multidisciplinary environment.
Humanities and Commerce tracks, such as the B.Com (General and Hons), remain the most accessible at Rs 1,80,000 per annum, while BBA Analytics reaches Rs 3,40,000 due to the specialized nature of the data-driven curriculum.
If you are unsure which path suits you, our Career Pathway Matcher can help align your interests with these specific academic offerings. Furthermore, for students considering a shift to online modes of learning, our Online Degree Passing Predictor helps assess the feasibility of finishing a digital degree compared to these on-campus programmes.
Admission Routes and Selection Criteria
Securing admission to PES University requires navigating specific entrance exam pathways. For B.Tech, the primary routes are through KCET (for Karnataka residents) and JEE Main. Prospective students should use the JEE Main College Predictor to see if their scores align with PES cut-offs. Additionally, the university conducts its own entrance test, PESSAT, which is the mandatory route for BBA, BCA, B.Pharm, and MBA programmes. Understanding the weightage of these exams is crucial for a successful application.
For postgraduate technical courses, aspirants can apply via GATE or Karnataka PGCET. We provide tools like the GATE PSU Predictor to help students see if they should aim for high-paying public sector jobs or academic excellence at PES. It is important to note that fees for Management, NRI, and Foreign seats are not listed in the public structure and require direct contact with the admissions office. For those looking globally, you can also explore our Study Abroad and MBBS Abroad resources to compare international costs with the PES Bangalore fee structure.
Financial Planning and Next Steps for Candidates
With the 2027-28 fee structure now public, the next step is financial preparation. Since PES University only accepts Demand Drafts, it is vital to confirm the exact fund name for your specific campus to avoid processing delays. The university has a partnership with Union Bank of India, which offers education loans covering up to 100% of the tuition fees. Families should use our Education Loan EMI Calculator to understand their monthly commitments after graduation. This is also the time to use our CGPA to Percentage Calculator if you are applying based on previous academic records.
To stay ahead of the curve, visit the official site at pes.edu/fee to download the specific sheet for your programme. Combine this information with our Career Pathway Matcher to ensure that the financial investment aligns with your long-term career goals. Whether you are calculating the difference between millions and crores with our Currency Calculator or checking your exam results via the NEET Result Checker, MatchToCollege is your partner in this journey. Start your planning today to secure a seat in one of India's leading universities.
Share this Article
FAQFrequently Asked Questions
Q: What is the annual fee for B.Tech CSE at PES University for 2027-28?
The annual tuition fee for B.Tech in Computer Science and Engineering (CSE) and CSE (AIML) at PES University for the 2027-28 session is Rs 5,70,000, plus a one-time Rs 10,000 administrative charge.
Q: Does PES University accept online fee payments?
No, PES University does not accept cash, cheques, or direct bank transfers. Fees must be paid exclusively through Demand Drafts (DD) drawn in favor of the specific fund name assigned to the candidate's campus.
Q: Are education loans available for PES University students?
Yes, educational loans covering up to 100 percent of the fees are available through Union Bank of India. Students can use the MatchToCollege Education Loan EMI Calculator to plan their finances.
Q: What is the fee for an MBA at PES University?
The annual tuition fee for the MBA programme at PES University for the 2027-28 session is Rs 7,70,000.
Q: Which entrance exams are accepted for B.Tech admission at PES University?
Admissions for B.Tech are based on scores from KCET, JEE Main, or the university's own PESSAT exam.
Top Colleges Covered in this Blog


PES University
PES University
PES University operates multiple campuses in Bengaluru, including the main Ring Road Campus and others like Electronic City and RR Campus, serving over 18,000 students. It holds NAAC accreditation, UGC recognition, and AICTE approval for its programs. The institution ranked 101-150 in NIRF 2024 for engineering.
Total Fees
₹1.2L - ₹89.8L
Total Courses
27



