Bennett University MBA Admission 2027: Exam, Fees and Selection Explained Simply
Admission & Info Tools
Need Expert Assistance?
Our counselors can help you with fee structures, eligibility guidelines, and upcoming admission cutoffs instantly.
Direct Application Tools

Share this Article
Bennett University is a private university located in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh, and is backed by the Times Group. The university offers a two-year, full-time MBA programme through its School of Management, with specialisations designed around different business and industry requirements.
For students planning to pursue an MBA in 2027, Bennett University offers multiple admission pathways through national-level management entrance examinations and its university-level admission process.
Candidates can explore entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT and GMAT, along with the university's own BU MAT, subject to the applicable admission criteria. Graduation performance and a personal interview are also considered in the selection process.
If you are planning to apply for Bennett University MBA Admission 2027, this guide covers everything you need to know, including eligibility, entrance exams, fees, specialisations, scholarships, placements and the step-by-step application process.
Bennett University MBA Admission 2027: Quick Highlights
| Admission Particulars | Details |
| University Name | Bennett University |
| Location | Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh |
| Established By | Times Group |
| School | School of Management |
| Course | Master of Business Administration (MBA) |
| Programme Duration | 2 Years |
| Course Level | Postgraduate |
| Mode of Education | Full-time |
| Academic Session | 2027–29 |
| Expected Programme Start | July 2027 |
| Minimum Graduation Marks | 50% |
| Accepted Entrance Exams | CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, BU MAT and CUET |
| Selection Process | Entrance Score, Graduation Performance and Personal Interview |
| Application Mode | Online |
| Official Website | https://www.bennett.edu.in/ |
Important: The 2027 admission cycle is subject to the university's updated notification. Entrance exam acceptance, eligibility, fees, scholarships and selection weightage should be reconfirmed before applying.
Why Choose Bennett University for an MBA?
Bennett University offers a management programme designed to combine academic learning with industry exposure, internships and specialisation-focused education.
Key Features of Bennett University MBA
| Feature | Details |
| Programme Duration | 2 Years |
| Total Credits | 84 |
| Specialisations | Multiple management specialisations |
| Internship | 16 weeks |
| Industry Exposure | Live projects, internships and practical learning |
| Certifications | Industry-relevant certification opportunities |
| Campus | Greater Noida |
| University Group | Times Group |
Major Reasons to Consider Bennett University
- Industry-oriented MBA curriculum.
- Multiple specialisation options.
- Internship opportunities.
- Exposure to business projects and practical assignments.
- Industry-relevant certifications.
- Campus-based academic environment.
- Career development and placement support.
The university highlights experiential learning, industry exposure and leadership development as important parts of its MBA programme.
MBA Specialisations Offered by Bennett University
Bennett University offers several MBA specialisations to help students develop expertise in specific business functions.
List of MBA Specialisations
| MBA Specialisation | Major Areas of Study | Suitable Career Interests |
| MBA in Marketing | Branding, advertising, sales, consumer behaviour and marketing strategy | Marketing Manager, Brand Manager |
| MBA in Business Analytics | Data analysis, business intelligence and decision-making | Business Analyst, Analytics Consultant |
| MBA in Finance | Financial management, investments and corporate finance | Financial Analyst, Finance Manager |
| MBA in Human Resource Management | Talent management, recruitment and organisational behaviour | HR Manager, Talent Acquisition Specialist |
| MBA in Media | Media business, communication and management | Media Manager, Business Development Manager |
| MBA in Logistics & Supply Chain Management | Logistics, procurement and supply chain operations | Supply Chain Manager, Logistics Analyst |
| MBA in Production & Operations | Production planning, process management and operations | Operations Manager, Production Manager |
| MBA in Healthcare Management | Healthcare administration and hospital management | Hospital Administrator, Healthcare Manager |
| MBA in Sports Management | Sports business, event management and sports marketing | Sports Manager, Sports Marketing Executive |
The university also lists specialised MBA offerings co-created and co-delivered with KPMG:
- MBA in Data Science & Business Analytics
- MBA in Strategy, Management & Consulting
These specialised programmes have separate fee structures and should not be confused with the standard MBA fee.
Note: Specialisation availability, programme structure and intake may vary for the 2027 academic session. Check the latest university brochure before selecting a specialisation.
Bennett University MBA Eligibility Criteria 2027
Candidates applying for the MBA programme must satisfy the minimum academic eligibility conditions prescribed by Bennett University.
Basic Eligibility Requirements
| Eligibility Parameter | Requirement |
| Educational Qualification | Bachelor's Degree |
| Graduation Stream | Any recognised discipline |
| Minimum Graduation Marks | 50% |
| Medium of Instruction | English |
| University Recognition | Degree from a recognised university |
| Final-Year Students | Confirm eligibility and provisional admission conditions with the university |
| Entrance Examination | Accepted national-level test or university admission route |
Can BBA Students Apply for Bennett University MBA?
Yes. Students from different graduation backgrounds can apply for the MBA programme, provided they satisfy the minimum eligibility criteria.
| Graduation Course | MBA Eligibility |
| BBA | Yes, subject to criteria |
| B.Com | Yes, subject to criteria |
| BA | Yes, subject to criteria |
| B.Sc | Yes, subject to criteria |
| B.Tech / BE | Yes, subject to criteria |
| BCA | Yes, subject to criteria |
| Other recognised bachelor's degrees | Yes, subject to criteria |
Is Work Experience Mandatory for Bennett University MBA?
The published basic eligibility criteria do not list work experience as a compulsory requirement for the regular MBA programme.
Fresh graduates can therefore explore admission, provided they meet the academic and selection requirements.
Which Entrance Exams Are Accepted for Bennett University MBA Admission 2027?
One of the important aspects of Bennett University MBA admission is that candidates can apply through multiple entrance examination routes.
The university's published selection criteria list the following examination scores:
| Entrance Examination | Full Form |
| CAT | Common Admission Test |
| XAT | Xavier Aptitude Test |
| NMAT | NMAT by GMAC |
| MAT | Management Aptitude Test |
| CMAT | Common Management Admission Test |
| GMAT | Graduate Management Admission Test |
| BU MAT | Bennett University Management Aptitude Test |
| CUET | Common University Entrance Test |
Can I Get Admission to Bennett University Without CAT?
Yes, CAT is not the only entrance examination route listed for Bennett University MBA admission.
Candidates can explore other accepted examinations such as:
- XAT
- NMAT
- MAT
- CMAT
- GMAT
- BU MAT
- CUET
The university's published criteria also consider graduation performance and a personal interview.
Candidates should confirm the validity of their particular examination score and the accepted examination session for the 2027 admission cycle.
Which Entrance Exam Should You Take?
| Entrance Exam | Suitable For |
| CAT | Candidates targeting leading management institutes in India |
| XAT | Candidates exploring XAT-accepting MBA colleges |
| NMAT | Candidates exploring NMAT-accepting management programmes |
| MAT | Candidates seeking additional MBA admission options |
| CMAT | Candidates exploring CMAT-accepting colleges |
| GMAT | Candidates considering GMAT-based management admissions |
| BU MAT | Candidates using Bennett University's own management entrance route |
| CUET | Candidates applying through eligible CUET-based admission routes |
Admission tip: If you are preparing for CAT, do not restrict your applications to one or two institutes. Compare other colleges accepting CAT scores and keep alternative examination routes in mind.
Bennett University MBA Admission Process 2027
The MBA admission process at Bennett University involves an online application, submission of academic and entrance examination details, evaluation and personal interview.
Step-by-Step Admission Process
Step 1: Visit the Official Website
Visit the Bennett University website and open the MBA programme or admissions section.
Official website: https://www.bennett.edu.in/
Step 2: Complete the Online Application Form
- Register using your contact details.
- Enter your personal information.
- Provide academic details.
- Select the preferred MBA programme or specialisation.
- Submit the application form.
Step 3: Submit Entrance Examination Scores
Candidates should provide their applicable entrance examination score or percentile.
Accepted examinations listed in the university's criteria include CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, BU MAT and CUET.
Step 4: Academic Evaluation
The university considers graduation performance as part of the selection process.
Step 5: Personal Interview
Eligible applicants may be invited for a personal interview with the university's selection panel.
Step 6: Final Selection
The university evaluates the applicable entrance examination score, graduation performance and interview performance.
Step 7: Receive the Admission Offer
Selected candidates receive a provisional admission offer and instructions through their registered email address.
Step 8: Pay the Admission Fee
Pay the required enrolment fee within the deadline mentioned in the offer letter.
Step 9: Complete Registration
Complete document verification, remaining fee payment and registration formalities.
Bennett University MBA Admission Flowchart
| Stage | Admission Activity |
| 1 | Online Registration |
| 2 | Application Form Submission |
| 3 | Entrance Score Submission |
| 4 | Academic Profile Evaluation |
| 5 | Personal Interview |
| 6 | Final Selection |
| 7 | Provisional Admission Offer |
| 8 | Fee Payment |
| 9 | Registration and Classes |
Bennett University MBA Selection Criteria 2027
Bennett University uses a combination of entrance examination performance, graduation marks and personal interview performance for MBA selection.
Selection Parameters
| Selection Parameter | What Is Evaluated? |
| Entrance Examination | CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, BU MAT or CUET score, as applicable |
| Graduation Performance | Aggregate graduation marks |
| Personal Interview | Communication, academic background, career goals and overall suitability |
| Final Evaluation | Weighted assessment as per university criteria |
Important: The university has not provided a fixed 2027 weightage breakdown in the general information used for this guide. Do not assume that every entrance examination has identical weightage or that the selection formula is unchanged from previous admission cycles.
What Questions Can Be Asked in the MBA Personal Interview?
Candidates should prepare for questions related to:
- Introduce yourself.
- Why do you want to pursue an MBA?
- Why have you selected Bennett University?
- Which MBA specialisation interests you?
- What are your short-term and long-term career goals?
- What did you learn during graduation?
- What are your strengths and weaknesses?
- What are the latest developments in business and the economy?
- Why should the university select you?
Tips to Prepare for the Interview
- Prepare a clear self-introduction.
- Understand your chosen MBA specialisation.
- Revise your graduation subjects.
- Be aware of current business developments.
- Explain your career goals confidently.
- Prepare examples of teamwork and leadership.
- Research Bennett University's MBA programme before the interview.
Bennett University MBA Fees 2027
MBA fees are an important factor when selecting a private management university.
According to Bennett University's published fee structure, the standard MBA tuition fee is ₹6 lakh per year. The one-time registration fee is ₹45,000.
Bennett University MBA Fee Structure
| Fee Component | Year 1 | Year 2 | Total |
| Tuition Fee | ₹6,00,000 | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,00,000 |
| Registration Fee | ₹45,000 | — | ₹45,000 |
| Total Listed Programme Fee | ₹6,45,000 | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,45,000 |
The above is the published fee reference for the standard MBA programme. Fees are subject to revision for the 2027 academic session.
Other Applicable Charges
Additional charges may apply beyond the listed programme fee.
| Additional Fee Component | Published Amount |
| Refundable Security Deposit | ₹30,000 |
| Examination Charges | ₹12,000 per academic year |
| Co-curricular Charges | ₹3,000 per academic year |
| Degree Digitalisation Charges | ₹2,500 one-time |
| Alumni Charges | ₹1,500 one-time |
| Sports Charges for Day Scholars | ₹26,000 per academic year |
| Transport Charges | Based on distance and service selected |
These charges should be verified against the latest 2027 fee circular and the student's selected facilities.
Bennett University MBA Specialised Programme Fees
Some specialised programmes have a different fee structure.
| MBA Programme | Year 1 | Year 2 | Total Listed Fee |
| MBA (Regular) | ₹6,45,000 | ₹6,00,000 | ₹12,45,000 |
| MBA (Entrepreneurship & Family Business) | ₹7,60,000 | ₹7,15,000 | ₹14,75,000 |
| MBA (Data Science & Business Analytics) – KPMG | ₹7,45,000 | ₹7,04,000 | ₹14,49,000 |
| MBA (Strategy, Management & Consulting) – KPMG | ₹7,45,000 | ₹7,04,000 | ₹14,49,000 |
Note: These figures are based on the university's currently published fee information and are not guaranteed 2027–29 fees. Check the exact programme fee before making an admission decision.
Bennett University MBA Hostel Fees
Students who want to stay on campus can explore the university's hostel facilities.
| Hostel Type | Published Annual Fee |
| Twin Sharing | ₹2,25,000 |
| Triple Sharing | ₹1,70,000 |
Hostel fees may increase annually and are subject to availability. Food, deposits and other applicable charges should be confirmed with the university.
Bennett University MBA Scholarships 2027
Bennett University offers scholarships and financial assistance to eligible students. The university states that merit-based scholarships are available on a first-come, first-served basis, subject to applicable conditions.
Scholarship eligibility and the amount depend on the current scholarship policy.
Scholarship Factors to Check
- Graduation percentage or CGPA.
- CAT or other accepted entrance examination performance.
- Scholarship eligibility for the selected MBA programme.
- Applicable admission cycle.
- Availability of scholarship seats.
- Renewal requirements, if any.
Previous MBA Scholarship Reference
The 2025 MBA brochure listed the following entrance examination scholarship bands:
| Entrance Examination | 20% Scholarship | 30% Scholarship | 50% Scholarship |
| CAT / XAT Percentile | 70–74.99 | 75–79.99 | 80 or above |
| CMAT / MAT / NMAT / BU MAT Percentile | 75–80.99 | 81–85.99 | 86 or above |
| GMAT Score | 500–550 | 551–600 | 601 or above |
| Graduation Percentage / CGPA | 70–74.99 | 75–79.99 | 80 or above |
Important: This is a previous brochure reference, not a confirmed 2027 scholarship policy. Candidates must request the latest scholarship terms and confirm whether scholarships can be combined with other benefits.
Bennett University MBA Placements
Placement opportunities are an important consideration for students comparing MBA colleges in India and Delhi NCR.
Bennett University's MBA programme includes internship opportunities, industry exposure and specialisation-focused learning.
University-Reported MBA Placement Highlights
The university's MBA programme page currently displays the following placement highlights:
| Placement Parameter | Published Figure |
| Participating Organisations | 143+ |
| Highest Package | ₹42 LPA |
| Average Package | ₹7.57 LPA |
| Top 10 Percentile Placements | ₹9.51 LPA |
These figures are university-reported highlights. Students should check the relevant batch, placement year, eligible student population and methodology in the latest placement report before using them to compare institutions.
Career Opportunities After Bennett University MBA
| MBA Specialisation | Potential Job Roles |
| Marketing | Marketing Manager, Brand Manager, Sales Manager |
| Business Analytics | Business Analyst, Data Analyst, Analytics Consultant |
| Finance | Financial Analyst, Finance Manager, Investment Analyst |
| Human Resources | HR Manager, Talent Acquisition Specialist |
| Media | Media Planner, Media Business Manager |
| Logistics & Supply Chain | Supply Chain Analyst, Logistics Manager |
| Production & Operations | Operations Manager, Production Planner |
| Healthcare | Hospital Administrator, Healthcare Consultant |
| Sports | Sports Marketing Manager, Sports Business Executive |
What Should You Check Before Evaluating MBA Placements?
Do not select an MBA college only on the basis of its highest package.
Compare:
- Average salary package.
- Median salary package.
- Highest salary package.
- Number of students placed.
- Number of participating recruiters.
- Placement percentage.
- Internship opportunities.
- Industry-wise placement distribution.
- Job profiles offered.
- Placement report year.
Bennett University MBA vs Other MBA Colleges in Delhi NCR
Students comparing MBA colleges in India should evaluate multiple institutions before making their final decision.
Bennett University is located in Greater Noida, making it one of the options to research when comparing management colleges across Delhi NCR.
MBA Colleges in Delhi NCR
| College / University | Location | Entrance Examination / Route |
| Bennett University | Greater Noida | CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT, CMAT, GMAT, BU MAT, CUET |
| Management Development Institute (MDI) | Gurugram | CAT |
| Faculty of Management Studies (FMS) | Delhi | CAT |
| IIT Delhi – DMS | New Delhi | CAT |
| FORE School of Management | New Delhi | As per current admission notification |
| International Management Institute (IMI) | New Delhi | As per current admission notification |
| Jaipuria Institute of Management | Noida | As per current admission notification |
| Amity University | Noida | As per current admission notification |
The table is a starting point for research, not a ranking. Entrance examination requirements, fees and selection processes vary across institutions.
Bennett University vs Other MBA Colleges: What Should You Compare?
| Comparison Parameter | What to Evaluate |
| Admission Process | Accepted entrance exams and interview |
| Eligibility | Minimum graduation marks |
| Programme Fees | Total academic and additional expenses |
| Specialisations | Available MBA domains |
| Placements | Average, median and highest packages |
| Internships | Duration and industry exposure |
| Location | Connectivity and industry access |
| Scholarships | Entrance score and academic merit benefits |
| Return on Investment | Fees compared with realistic career outcomes |
How to Choose the Right MBA College Based on Your Entrance Exam Score?
Students appearing for CAT, XAT, NMAT, MAT or CMAT often apply to multiple MBA colleges.
However, shortlisting the right institutions requires more than checking the entrance examination percentile.
You should consider:
- Entrance examination score.
- Graduation marks.
- Category, where applicable.
- Work experience.
- Selection process.
- Programme fees.
- Scholarship opportunities.
- Placement outcomes.
- Preferred location and specialisation.
Use the CAT College Predictor by MatchToCollege
If you have appeared for CAT or are preparing for CAT 2026, you may want to understand which MBA colleges you can target based on your expected or actual performance.
The CAT College Predictor by MatchToCollege helps MBA aspirants explore college options using their CAT performance and profile.
You can use it to:
- Explore possible MBA college options.
- Shortlist institutions based on CAT performance.
- Compare admission opportunities.
- Plan your MBA application strategy.
- Research other management institutes in India.
Try the tool here: CAT College Predictor – MatchToCollege
Remember that a college predictor provides an estimate, not a guaranteed admission offer. Final selection depends on each university's official admission criteria.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the eligibility for Bennett University MBA Admission 2027?
Which entrance exams are accepted for Bennett University MBA?
Can I get admission to Bennett University MBA without CAT?
What is the Bennett University MBA fee?
Does Bennett University offer MBA in Business Analytics?
How can I compare MBA colleges based on my CAT percentile?
Where is Bennett University located?
What is the highest placement package for Bennett University MBA?
Mentioned B-Schools & Colleges


Bennett University, established by The Times Group, is among the best private universities in India, offering globally benchmarked, research-driven, and industry-aligned education. The university offers specialised programs spanning across Engineering, Artificial Intelligence (AI), Management, Media, Law, Liberal Arts, Design, and Applied Sciences, along with opportunities for Global Programs, blending academic rigour with experiential learning. With a focus on holistic development, Bennett University offers students world-class faculty, modern infrastructure, international academic partnerships, and unmatched industry engagement through The Times Group. The vibrant campus features a state-of-the-art sports complex, skill-enhancing student clubs, Centers of Excellence, and a culture of innovation, empowering graduates to become confident, skilled, and career-ready professionals.
Total Fees
₹1.5L - ₹22L
Total Courses
22


The Indian Institute of Technology Delhi is one of the 23 IITs created to be centers of excellence for training, research, and development in science, engineering, and technology in India. Established as the College of Engineering in 1961, the institute was later declared an Institution of National Importance under the “Institutes of Technology (Amendment) Act, 1963” and was renamed the “Indian Institute of Technology Delhi." It was then accorded the status of a deemed university with powers to decide its own academic policy, to conduct its own examinations, and to award its own degrees. Since its inception, over 60000 have graduated from IIT Delhi in various disciplines, including engineering, physical sciences, management, and humanities & social sciences. Of these, nearly 5070 received Ph.D. degrees. The number of students who graduated with a B.Tech. degree is over 15738. The rest obtained master's degrees in engineering, sciences, and business administration. These alumni today work as scientists, technologists, business managers, and entrepreneurs. There are several alumni who have moved away from their original disciplines and have taken to administrative services, active politics, or are with NGOs. In doing so, they have contributed significantly to building this nation and to industrialization around the world.
Total Fees
₹1.2L - ₹18L
Total Courses
17


MDI Gurgaon is home to the leading management education programmes in India. Located in the heart of corporate hub Gurugram, MDI Gurgaon will transform you into a thought leader. Our programmes are about leadership, fresh thinking, and positive impact. Studying at MDI Gurgaon means being in the midst of a talented and collaborative community. It leads to building a lifelong network. We welcome diversity and encourage developing a global mindset.
Total Fees
₹11.5L - ₹26.6L
Total Courses
2


Fostiima Business School is a private institute established in 2007 by alumni of the Indian Institute of Management, Ahmedabad (IIM-A) in New Delhi. It is AICTE-approved by the Ministry of Education, Government of India, and is affiliated to Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University, New Delhi (GGSIPU). The institute has been ranked 149 by Outlook under the Management Category in 2026. The institute offers PGDM as its flagship programme in 5 different specializations. To be eligible for admission to the MBA program, the candidate must pass graduation or equivalent from a recognised university with 50% marks in aggregate. Fostiima Business School Admission to the PGDM program is based on CAT/ XAT/ CMAT/ GMAT or FEAT (Fostiima Eligibility and Aptitude Test) Test score followed by a Group Discussion (GD) & Personal Interview (PI). In 2024, CAT overall cutoff percentile is 75 for the general category. The Total Tuition fee for the PGDM program is INR 11.5 Lakhs.
Total Fees
₹11.5L
Total Courses
1


Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München is a leading research university in Europe. Since its founding in 1472, it has been committed to the highest international standards of excellence in research and teaching.
Total Fees
€287 - €30K (₹31K - ₹31.9L)
Total Courses
17


The Foundation For Organisational Research and Education (FORE), was established in 1981 as a Society registered under the Societies Registration Act XXI of 1860. With its Registered Office in the Union Territory (now, National Capital Territory) of Delhi, the Society set its objectives in organizational research, management development, executive education, management education, and consultancy. Promoters of the Society were eminent personalities from the bureaucracy, public sector, industry, and academia. This Society has existed for over 42 years and has established itself as a center of excellence in management education, development, research, and consultancy.
Total Fees
₹1L - ₹23.5L
Total Courses
3


