MBA Colleges in Chennai: Your Definitive Guide to Top B-Schools, Fees & Placements
Admission & Info Tools
Need Expert Assistance?
Our counselors can help you with fee structures, eligibility guidelines, and upcoming admission cutoffs instantly.
Direct Application Tools

🎯 MatchToCollege AI Recommendation: Planning your counselling or choice filling? Check your seat allotment probability across premier colleges using the CAT College Predictor.
Key Highlights & Program Overview
Chennai boasts a dynamic landscape for management education, with institutions consistently ranking among the nation's best. DoMS IIT Madras, Great Lakes Institute of Management, and LIBA Chennai are consistently at the forefront, offering rigorous programs designed to cultivate future business leaders. Understanding the core offerings and key statistics is the first step in making an informed choice.
| Parameter | Details |
| Top Ranked Institutions (NIRF) | DoMS IIT Madras (13), Great Lakes (37), LIBA (55) |
| MBA Fee Range | INR 32,000 - INR 23.50 Lakh |
| Highest Average Placement Package | DoMS IIT Madras - INR 18.30 LPA |
| Highest Individual Placement Offer | Great Lakes - INR 43 LPA |
| Best Return on Fees | Guru Nanak College - 428.57% |
| Number of Colleges Compared | 25+ Institutions |
Eligibility Criteria & Selection Process
Securing a seat in a top MBA program in Chennai requires meeting specific eligibility criteria and navigating a structured selection process. While exact requirements may vary slightly between institutions, the core expectations remain consistent.
General Eligibility Requirements:
- Educational Qualification: A Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: Typically, a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories) in graduation.
- Entrance Exams: Most top B-schools in Chennai accept scores from national-level management entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, or state-level exams like TANCET.
- Work Experience: While not always mandatory for all programs, relevant work experience is highly valued, especially for PGPM programs at institutions like Great Lakes.
Selection Stages:
The admission process generally involves multiple stages designed to assess a candidate's aptitude, communication skills, and leadership potential:
- Entrance Exam Score: Your performance in a recognized MBA entrance exam is the primary shortlisting criterion.
- Group Discussion (GD): Candidates are often evaluated on their ability to articulate ideas, listen, and contribute constructively in a group setting.
- Personal Interview (PI): This stage assesses your communication skills, motivation, career goals, and overall personality.
- Academic Record & Work Experience: Your past academic performance and any relevant work experience also play a significant role in the final selection.
To gauge your chances at various institutions, we recommend utilizing our CAT College Predictor. It's an invaluable tool to understand which top B-schools you might qualify for based on your CAT percentile.
Top Colleges & Fee Comparison
Choosing the right MBA college involves a careful balance of academic reputation, program structure, and financial investment. Chennai offers a spectrum of institutions, from highly selective universities to specialized management institutes. Here's a look at some of the leading MBA colleges in Chennai, along with their estimated course fees and flagship programs.
MatchToCollege Research & Academic Guidance Desk Listing: Top MBA Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
| IIT Madras (DoMS) | 12.91 Lakh |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management | 23.50 Lakh |
| LIBA Chennai | 18.90 Lakh |
| Anna University | 2.29 Lakh |
| SIMATS Chennai | 7.50 Lakh |
| Easwari Engineering College | 0.70 Lakh |
| Bharath University (BIHER) | 5.06 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh |
| VISTAS Chennai | 6.04 Lakh |
| BSAU Chennai | 6.40 Lakh |
| DG Vaishnav College | 4.00 Lakh |
| University of Madras | 0.49 Lakh |
| Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology | 4.05 Lakh |
| Guru Nanak College | 0.70 Lakh |
| M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women | 0.32 Lakh |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | 1.11 Lakh |
| SRM IST Ramapuram | 6.60 Lakh |
| St Joseph College of Engineering | 0.41 Lakh |
| SSN College of Engineering | 7.00 Lakh |
| Ethiraj College for Women | 4.02 Lakh |
| SRM University Vadapalani | 7.30 Lakh |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute | 3.40 Lakh |
| PSVPEC Chennai | 0.82 Lakh |
| St Peter's College of Engineering and Technology | 1.91 Lakh |
Note: Madras School of Social Work offers an M.A. HROD, not an MBA, and is thus excluded from this MBA-focused comparison.
Career Scope, Placements & Expected ROI
An MBA is a significant investment, and understanding the career opportunities, placement statistics, and potential Return on Investment (ROI) is crucial. Chennai's B-schools consistently attract top recruiters, offering diverse roles across various sectors.
Placement Highlights from Top Chennai B-Schools:
| College Name | Placement Details |
| IIT Madras (DoMS) | Average: 18.30 LPA, Median: 18.00 LPA, Highest: 40.00 LPA (MBA 2024-26) |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management | PGPM Average: 18.10 LPA, PGDM Median: 13.42 LPA, Highest: 43.00 LPA (PGPM Class of 2026) |
| LIBA Chennai | Average: 11.00 LPA, Median: 11.00 LPA, Highest: 21.00 LPA (PGDM 2023-24) |
| SSN College of Engineering | Average: 7.64 LPA, Median: 7.30 LPA, Highest: 16.32 LPA (MBA 2023-25) |
| DG Vaishnav College | Average: 7.00 LPA, Median: 6.50 LPA, Highest: 13.72 LPA (MBA 2024) |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute | Median: 6.75 LPA (MBA AY 2024-25) |
| HITS Chennai | Median: 6.00 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| BSAU Chennai | Median: 4.50 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| SIMATS Chennai | Median: 3.25 LPA (MBA 2023-24) |
| Guru Nanak College | Average: 3.00 LPA, Highest: 5.88 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| PSVPEC Chennai | Average: 2.38 LPA, Highest: 3.00 LPA (MBA 2023-24) |
Understanding Placement Figures & ROI:
It's vital to differentiate between institute-wide placement figures and MBA-specific data. For instance, while a 4.3 Crore figure might circulate for IIT Madras, it typically represents an institute-wide international offer, not specific to the MBA program. DoMS IIT Madras's MBA program reports a highest package of 40.00 LPA, which is a more accurate reflection for management graduates.
Similarly, Sathyabama's 41.20 LPA is an institute-wide figure across a large cohort of engineering students. Always seek out MBA-specific placement reports for a true picture.
When evaluating Return on Investment (ROI), consider the total course fees against the average or median placement package. Some institutions offer exceptional ROI due to their lower fee structure and respectable placements. Guru Nanak College, for example, stands out with an impressive 428.57% ROI, followed by SSN College of Engineering at 109.14% and Great Lakes at 77.02%.
Admissions Checklist & Important Tips
Embarking on your MBA journey requires meticulous planning and strategic execution. As your mentor, I want to share a comprehensive checklist and some essential tips to help you navigate the admissions process effectively:
Your MBA Admissions Checklist:
- Research Thoroughly: Beyond rankings, delve into program curriculum, faculty profiles, specializations offered, and alumni networks for each college.
- Prepare for Entrance Exams: Identify the exams accepted by your target colleges (CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, TANCET) and dedicate ample time to preparation. Consistent practice is key.
- Build a Strong Profile: Focus on academic excellence, relevant internships, leadership roles in extracurricular activities, and any work experience. A well-rounded profile stands out.
- Craft Compelling Essays/SOPs: Your Statement of Purpose (SOP) or application essays are your chance to tell your unique story, highlight your motivations, and articulate your career aspirations.
- Secure Strong Letters of Recommendation (LORs): Choose recommenders who know you well and can speak to your strengths, work ethic, and potential for an MBA.
- Prepare for GD/PI Rounds: Practice mock group discussions and personal interviews. Be ready to discuss current affairs, your resume, and why you want to pursue an MBA from that specific institution.
- Meet Deadlines: Keep track of application deadlines for exams and colleges. Missing a deadline can cost you a year.
- Financial Planning: Understand the fee structure, scholarship opportunities, and education loan options well in advance.
Important Tips from Your Mentor:
- Network Actively: Connect with current students and alumni of your target B-schools. Their insights can be invaluable.
- Be Authentic: In your essays and interviews, let your true personality and passion shine through.
- Stay Updated: Keep abreast of current business trends and economic news. This will help you in GDs and PIs.
- Consider ROI: Always weigh the program fees against potential placement packages and career growth opportunities.
- Don't Hesitate to Seek Guidance: MatchToCollege is here to support you at every step. Our counselors can provide personalized advice tailored to your profile and aspirations.
Remember, an MBA is a transformative experience. With careful planning and dedicated effort, you can secure admission to a top B-school in Chennai and lay a strong foundation for a successful career.
🏛️ Looking for Admissions & College Cutoffs? Explore verified fee structures, seat matrices, and real student reviews across top institutions on the MatchToCollege Top Colleges & Universities in India Directory.
Frequently Asked Questions
Q: Which is the best MBA college in Chennai?
DoMS IIT Madras consistently ranks among the top MBA colleges in Chennai, securing 13th position in NIRF Management 2025. It also reports strong placement figures with an average of INR 18.30 LPA. Great Lakes Institute of Management (NIRF 37) and LIBA Chennai (NIRF 55) are also highly regarded, with Great Lakes leading in private B-school rankings by IIRF and Outlook.
Q: What is the fee range for MBA programs in Chennai?
The MBA fee range in Chennai is quite broad, starting from as low as INR 32,000 at M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women and going up to INR 23.50 Lakh at institutions like Great Lakes Institute of Management. Fees vary significantly based on the institution's reputation, infrastructure, and program offerings.
Q: What are the typical placement packages for MBA graduates in Chennai?
Placement packages vary by institution. DoMS IIT Madras reports the highest average MBA package at INR 18.30 LPA, with a highest offer of INR 40.00 LPA. Great Lakes Institute of Management has recorded a highest placement offer of INR 43 LPA for its PGPM program, with an average of INR 18.10 LPA. Other colleges like LIBA Chennai offer average packages around INR 11.00 LPA.
Q: Which entrance exams are accepted by MBA colleges in Chennai?
Most MBA colleges in Chennai accept scores from national-level entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, GMAT, and CMAT. Additionally, some state universities and affiliated colleges may also accept TANCET scores. Always check the specific requirements of your target institutions.
Q: Is work experience mandatory for MBA admissions in Chennai?
While not strictly mandatory for all MBA programs, relevant work experience is highly preferred by many top B-schools in Chennai, especially for programs like the PGPM at Great Lakes. It significantly strengthens your application and can be a deciding factor in competitive admissions.
Q: How can I calculate my chances of admission to top MBA colleges in Chennai?
To estimate your admission chances, you can use tools like the CAT College Predictor offered by MatchToCollege. This tool helps you assess your probability of getting calls from IIMs, FMS Delhi, SPJIMR, and other top B-schools based on your CAT percentile and other profile details.
Key Highlights & Program Overview
Chennai boasts a dynamic landscape for management education, with institutions consistently ranking among the nation's best. DoMS IIT Madras, Great Lakes Institute of Management, and LIBA Chennai are consistently at the forefront, offering rigorous programs designed to cultivate future business leaders. Understanding the core offerings and key statistics is the first step in making an informed choice.
| Parameter | Details |
| Top Ranked Institutions (NIRF) | DoMS IIT Madras (13), Great Lakes (37), LIBA (55) |
| MBA Fee Range | INR 32,000 - INR 23.50 Lakh |
| Highest Average Placement Package | DoMS IIT Madras - INR 18.30 LPA |
| Highest Individual Placement Offer | Great Lakes - INR 43 LPA |
| Best Return on Fees | Guru Nanak College - 428.57% |
| Number of Colleges Compared | 25+ Institutions |
Eligibility Criteria & Selection Process
Securing a seat in a top MBA program in Chennai requires meeting specific eligibility criteria and navigating a structured selection process. While exact requirements may vary slightly between institutions, the core expectations remain consistent.
General Eligibility Requirements:
- Educational Qualification: A Bachelor's degree in any discipline from a recognized university.
- Minimum Marks: Typically, a minimum of 50% aggregate marks (45% for reserved categories) in graduation.
- Entrance Exams: Most top B-schools in Chennai accept scores from national-level management entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, or state-level exams like TANCET.
- Work Experience: While not always mandatory for all programs, relevant work experience is highly valued, especially for PGPM programs at institutions like Great Lakes.
Selection Stages:
The admission process generally involves multiple stages designed to assess a candidate's aptitude, communication skills, and leadership potential:
- Entrance Exam Score: Your performance in a recognized MBA entrance exam is the primary shortlisting criterion.
- Group Discussion (GD): Candidates are often evaluated on their ability to articulate ideas, listen, and contribute constructively in a group setting.
- Personal Interview (PI): This stage assesses your communication skills, motivation, career goals, and overall personality.
- Academic Record & Work Experience: Your past academic performance and any relevant work experience also play a significant role in the final selection.
To gauge your chances at various institutions, we recommend utilizing our CAT College Predictor. It's an invaluable tool to understand which top B-schools you might qualify for based on your CAT percentile.
Top Colleges & Fee Comparison
Choosing the right MBA college involves a careful balance of academic reputation, program structure, and financial investment. Chennai offers a spectrum of institutions, from highly selective universities to specialized management institutes. Here's a look at some of the leading MBA colleges in Chennai, along with their estimated course fees and flagship programs.
MatchToCollege Research & Academic Guidance Desk Listing: Top MBA Colleges in Chennai
| College Name | Total Course Fees (INR) |
| IIT Madras (DoMS) | 12.91 Lakh |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management | 23.50 Lakh |
| LIBA Chennai | 18.90 Lakh |
| Anna University | 2.29 Lakh |
| SIMATS Chennai | 7.50 Lakh |
| Easwari Engineering College | 0.70 Lakh |
| Bharath University (BIHER) | 5.06 Lakh |
| HITS Chennai | 1.20 Lakh |
| VISTAS Chennai | 6.04 Lakh |
| BSAU Chennai | 6.40 Lakh |
| DG Vaishnav College | 4.00 Lakh |
| University of Madras | 0.49 Lakh |
| Sathyabama Institute of Science and Technology | 4.05 Lakh |
| Guru Nanak College | 0.70 Lakh |
| M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women | 0.32 Lakh |
| Rajalakshmi Engineering College | 1.11 Lakh |
| SRM IST Ramapuram | 6.60 Lakh |
| St Joseph College of Engineering | 0.41 Lakh |
| SSN College of Engineering | 7.00 Lakh |
| Ethiraj College for Women | 4.02 Lakh |
| SRM University Vadapalani | 7.30 Lakh |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute | 3.40 Lakh |
| PSVPEC Chennai | 0.82 Lakh |
| St Peter's College of Engineering and Technology | 1.91 Lakh |
Note: Madras School of Social Work offers an M.A. HROD, not an MBA, and is thus excluded from this MBA-focused comparison.
Career Scope, Placements & Expected ROI
An MBA is a significant investment, and understanding the career opportunities, placement statistics, and potential Return on Investment (ROI) is crucial. Chennai's B-schools consistently attract top recruiters, offering diverse roles across various sectors.
Placement Highlights from Top Chennai B-Schools:
| College Name | Placement Details |
| IIT Madras (DoMS) | Average: 18.30 LPA, Median: 18.00 LPA, Highest: 40.00 LPA (MBA 2024-26) |
| Great Lakes Institute of Management | PGPM Average: 18.10 LPA, PGDM Median: 13.42 LPA, Highest: 43.00 LPA (PGPM Class of 2026) |
| LIBA Chennai | Average: 11.00 LPA, Median: 11.00 LPA, Highest: 21.00 LPA (PGDM 2023-24) |
| SSN College of Engineering | Average: 7.64 LPA, Median: 7.30 LPA, Highest: 16.32 LPA (MBA 2023-25) |
| DG Vaishnav College | Average: 7.00 LPA, Median: 6.50 LPA, Highest: 13.72 LPA (MBA 2024) |
| Dr. M.G.R. Educational and Research Institute | Median: 6.75 LPA (MBA AY 2024-25) |
| HITS Chennai | Median: 6.00 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| BSAU Chennai | Median: 4.50 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| SIMATS Chennai | Median: 3.25 LPA (MBA 2023-24) |
| Guru Nanak College | Average: 3.00 LPA, Highest: 5.88 LPA (MBA 2024-25) |
| PSVPEC Chennai | Average: 2.38 LPA, Highest: 3.00 LPA (MBA 2023-24) |
Understanding Placement Figures & ROI:
It's vital to differentiate between institute-wide placement figures and MBA-specific data. For instance, while a 4.3 Crore figure might circulate for IIT Madras, it typically represents an institute-wide international offer, not specific to the MBA program. DoMS IIT Madras's MBA program reports a highest package of 40.00 LPA, which is a more accurate reflection for management graduates.
Similarly, Sathyabama's 41.20 LPA is an institute-wide figure across a large cohort of engineering students. Always seek out MBA-specific placement reports for a true picture.
When evaluating Return on Investment (ROI), consider the total course fees against the average or median placement package. Some institutions offer exceptional ROI due to their lower fee structure and respectable placements. Guru Nanak College, for example, stands out with an impressive 428.57% ROI, followed by SSN College of Engineering at 109.14% and Great Lakes at 77.02%.
Admissions Checklist & Important Tips
Embarking on your MBA journey requires meticulous planning and strategic execution. As your mentor, I want to share a comprehensive checklist and some essential tips to help you navigate the admissions process effectively:
Your MBA Admissions Checklist:
- Research Thoroughly: Beyond rankings, delve into program curriculum, faculty profiles, specializations offered, and alumni networks for each college.
- Prepare for Entrance Exams: Identify the exams accepted by your target colleges (CAT, XAT, GMAT, CMAT, TANCET) and dedicate ample time to preparation. Consistent practice is key.
- Build a Strong Profile: Focus on academic excellence, relevant internships, leadership roles in extracurricular activities, and any work experience. A well-rounded profile stands out.
- Craft Compelling Essays/SOPs: Your Statement of Purpose (SOP) or application essays are your chance to tell your unique story, highlight your motivations, and articulate your career aspirations.
- Secure Strong Letters of Recommendation (LORs): Choose recommenders who know you well and can speak to your strengths, work ethic, and potential for an MBA.
- Prepare for GD/PI Rounds: Practice mock group discussions and personal interviews. Be ready to discuss current affairs, your resume, and why you want to pursue an MBA from that specific institution.
- Meet Deadlines: Keep track of application deadlines for exams and colleges. Missing a deadline can cost you a year.
- Financial Planning: Understand the fee structure, scholarship opportunities, and education loan options well in advance.
Important Tips from Your Mentor:
- Network Actively: Connect with current students and alumni of your target B-schools. Their insights can be invaluable.
- Be Authentic: In your essays and interviews, let your true personality and passion shine through.
- Stay Updated: Keep abreast of current business trends and economic news. This will help you in GDs and PIs.
- Consider ROI: Always weigh the program fees against potential placement packages and career growth opportunities.
- Don't Hesitate to Seek Guidance: MatchToCollege is here to support you at every step. Our counselors can provide personalized advice tailored to your profile and aspirations.
Remember, an MBA is a transformative experience. With careful planning and dedicated effort, you can secure admission to a top B-school in Chennai and lay a strong foundation for a successful career.
🏛️ Looking for Admissions & College Cutoffs? Explore verified fee structures, seat matrices, and real student reviews across top institutions on the MatchToCollege Top Colleges & Universities in India Directory.
Share this Article
FAQFrequently Asked Questions
Q: Which is the best MBA college in Chennai?
DoMS IIT Madras consistently ranks among the top MBA colleges in Chennai, securing 13th position in NIRF Management 2025. It also reports strong placement figures with an average of INR 18.30 LPA. Great Lakes Institute of Management (NIRF 37) and LIBA Chennai (NIRF 55) are also highly regarded, with Great Lakes leading in private B-school rankings by IIRF and Outlook.
Q: What is the fee range for MBA programs in Chennai?
The MBA fee range in Chennai is quite broad, starting from as low as INR 32,000 at M.O.P. Vaishnav College for Women and going up to INR 23.50 Lakh at institutions like Great Lakes Institute of Management. Fees vary significantly based on the institution's reputation, infrastructure, and program offerings.
Q: What are the typical placement packages for MBA graduates in Chennai?
Placement packages vary by institution. DoMS IIT Madras reports the highest average MBA package at INR 18.30 LPA, with a highest offer of INR 40.00 LPA. Great Lakes Institute of Management has recorded a highest placement offer of INR 43 LPA for its PGPM program, with an average of INR 18.10 LPA. Other colleges like LIBA Chennai offer average packages around INR 11.00 LPA.
Q: Which entrance exams are accepted by MBA colleges in Chennai?
Most MBA colleges in Chennai accept scores from national-level entrance exams such as CAT, XAT, GMAT, and CMAT. Additionally, some state universities and affiliated colleges may also accept TANCET scores. Always check the specific requirements of your target institutions.
Q: Is work experience mandatory for MBA admissions in Chennai?
While not strictly mandatory for all MBA programs, relevant work experience is highly preferred by many top B-schools in Chennai, especially for programs like the PGPM at Great Lakes. It significantly strengthens your application and can be a deciding factor in competitive admissions.
Q: How can I calculate my chances of admission to top MBA colleges in Chennai?
To estimate your admission chances, you can use tools like the <a href="https://matchtocollege.com/tools/cat-college-predictor" target="_blank">CAT College Predictor</a> offered by MatchToCollege. This tool helps you assess your probability of getting calls from IIMs, FMS Delhi, SPJIMR, and other top B-schools based on your CAT percentile and other profile details.
Top Colleges Covered in this Blog


Indian Institute of Technology, Madras is a renowned institution of higher learning in Chennai, Tamil Nadu. Equipped with modern research infrastructure, accredited academic schools, and extensive placement partnerships, it prepares students for impactful leadership across global industries.
Total Fees
₹1.5L - ₹12.8L
Total Courses
7


